1. Home
  2. View Cart
  3. Checkout

Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION
In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to Affirmative Limited (t/a click4spares), company number 4083321, a company registered in England and Wales. "You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Affirmative Limited (t/a click4spares), or is making an enquiry.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.

Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.

We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.

If you have given consent, we may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.

If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.

We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.

The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.

We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.

We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.

If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.

Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES
If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.

You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.

You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us via our Contact Us form, email or phone.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Cookie Information

Cookie Information


COOKIES
Cookies are used on this shopping site where they are strictly necessary for the site functionality. They are used to aid navigation, and to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. If you log in to an account, your logged-in status is recorded in a temporary cookie. If you select the 'Remember Me' Option in the checkout, a cookie will be used to remember your details.

Data collected by this shopping site is used to:
a. Take and fulfil customer orders.
b. Administer and enhance the site and service.
c. Disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes.

Also, like many other websites, we use Google Analytics cookies to allow us to recognise and count visitors and to see how they navigate around our site. This plus other information helps us improve our website, your browsing experience and search relevance. No personally identifying data is collected, stored or passed to Google or any other third party.

You can choose to turn cookies off and block them via your browser's privacy settings if you wish but you'll be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features they provide.